clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014 MIDLANDS TOURNAMENT - FINAL SESSION RESULTS AND OPEN THREAD

New, 299 comments

Death or glory. Well, maybe not that extreme. Titles on the line, though!

Time for Session III (aka, the semifinals) at Midlands.  This is when shit gets real.

WHAT: 52nd Midlands Championship
WHEN: Tuesday, December 30 (Session III: 12 PM) 
WHERE: Welsh-Ryan Arena in Evanston, IL
RADIO: AM 800 KXIC (local), Hawkeye All-Access (non-local; $$)
TV: BTN proper has coverage of the championship finals at each weight.  The consolation rounds can be viewed via online streams.

BTN2Go schedule page

* * *

Don't forget to check out our weight-by-weight preview here.

You can access the brackets for each weight at Trackwrestling.

* * *

While I'll do my best to update the results in the comments here, I can't recommend enough that you also hit up IA Wrestle, too.  Tony, Ross, and the rest of the crew always do great work and I know they're going to knock it out of the park with their Midlands coverage.

In terms of must-follow Twitter feeds:

@IAWrestle
@IowaWRLive
@Hawks_Wrestling
@Andy_Hamilton
@kjpilcher
@hagertony
@critterk10
@trackwrestling

* * *

COMPLETED MATCHES

SEMIFINALS

125: #1 Thomas Gilman DEC (4-3) #4 Stevan Micic (Northwestern - unatt)
133: #3 Cory Clark DEC (7-6) #2 Jarrod Garnett (LVAC)
149: #1 Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) DEC (3-2 OT) #4 Brody Grothus
149: #2 David Habat (Edinboro) DEC (3-2) #6 Brandon Sorensen
157: #1 Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) MAJ DEC (16-5) #5 Mike Kelly
165: #3 Pierce Harger (Northwestern) DEC (8-5) #2 Nick Moore
174: #1 Mike Evans DEC (4-0) #4 Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon)
184: #2 Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) DEC (6-5) #3 Sammy Brooks
197: #1 Nathan Burak DEC (3-1) #12 James Fox (Harvard)
285: #2 Bobby Telford DEC (3-1) #3 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin)

CONSOLATION BRACKET

141: #3 Josh Dziewa MAJ DEC (9-1) UN Brock Ervin (Illinois - unatt)
174: #10 Alex Meyer DEC (3-2) #8 Chad Welch (Purdue)

141: #3 Josh Dziewa DEC (4-2) #7 Shyheim Brown (Maryland)
174: #10 Alex Meyer DEC (3-2) #5 Nate Jackson (Indiana)

141: #3 Josh Dziewa DEC (7-1) #5 Chris Mecate
149: #6 Brandon Sorensen MAJ DEC (19-7) #3 Richard Durso (F&M - unatt)
149: #10 Sal Mastriani MED FFT #4 Brody Grothus
157: #5 Mike Kelly DEC (14-13) UN Louis Mascala (Maryland)
165: #2 Nick Moore DEC (6-4 SV) UN Ty Prazma (Missouri)
174: #10 Alex Meyer FALL (2:59) #6 Johnny Sebastian (Northwestern - unatt)
184: #3 Sammy Brooks DEC (7-6 2OT) #8 Vic Avery (Edinboro)

TEAM SCORE

1) Iowa 173.0
2) Illinois 125.5
3) Northwestern 103.0
4) Edinboro 96.0
5) Virginia Tech 94.5

SCHEDULED MATCHES FOR TONIGHT

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
125: #1 Thomas Gilman vs #2 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech)
133: #3 Cory Clark vs #4 Zane Richards (Illinois)
174: #1 Mike Evans vs #2 Zac Brunson (Illinois)
197: #1 Nathan Burak vs #6 Timmy McCall (Wisconsin)
285: #2 Bobby Telford vs #1 Mike McMullan (Northwestern)

THIRD-PLACE MATCHES
141: #3 Josh Dziewa vs #10 Joey McKenna (Lehigh - unatt)
149: #6 Brandon Sorensen vs #10 Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech)
157: #5 Mike Kelly vs #4 Chad Walsh (Rider)
165: #2 Nick Moore vs #4 Jackson Morse (Illinois)
174: #10 Alex Meyer vs UN Josh Snook (Maryland)
184: #3 Sammy Brooks vs #4 Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota St)

FIFTH-PLACE MATCH
149: #3 Rick Durso (F&M - unatt) MED FFT #4 Brody Grothus