clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014 Big Ten Wrestling Tournament: Session III and Finals Open Thread

New, 528 comments

The end of the road in the Big Ten this year.

Date: March 8th, 2014
Time: 11:00 AM CT (consolation rounds begin), 1:00 PM CT (championship matches begin)
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Online: video.BTN.com, Hawkeye All-Access (for consolation rounds), BTN (for championship matches)
Radio: AM-800 KXIC, Hawkeye All-Access
Twitter: @hagertony, @IowaWRLive

Don't forget -- the finals (beginning at 1 PM) are LIVE on BTN!

Session II Results

SEMIFINAL MATCHES
125: #2 Jesse Delgado (ILL) DEC (4-3) #3 Cory Clark
133: #1 Tony Ramos DEC (7-6) #4 Cashe Quiroga (PUR)
157: #4 Derek St. John DEC (4-3 OT) #1 Isaac Jordan (WIS)
165: #2 Nick Moore DEC (8-5) #6 Danny Zilverberg (MIN)
174: #3 Mike Evans DEC (3-2) #2 Matt Brown (PSU)
184: #3 Ethen Lofthouse DEC (5-4) #2 Kevin Steinhaus (MIN)
197: #1 Morgan McIntosh (PSU) DEC (3-2 OT) #5 Nathan Burak

CONSOLATION ROUND MATCHES
141: #5 Josh Dziewa FALL (4:58) Brian Gibbs (MSU)
149: Caleb Ervin (ILL) DEC (3-1) #4 Brody Grothus
285: #4 Bobby Telford MAJ DEC (10-0) #11 Alex White (PUR)

141: #5 Josh Dzieiwa DEC (7-4) Jesse Thielke (WIS)
285: #4 Bobby Telford MAJ DEC (8-0) #10 Nick Tavanello (OSU)

Session III Matches

CONSOLATION ROUND MATCHES
125: #3 Cory Clark vs. #8 Nick Roberts (OSU)
141: #5 Josh Dziewa vs. #3 Chris Dardanes (MIN)
197: #5 Nathan Burak vs. #7 Alex Polizzi (NW)
285: #4 Bobby Telford vs. #3 Mike McMullan (NW)

FINALS
125: #1 Nico Meglaudis (PSU) vs. #2 Jesse Delgado (ILL)
133: #1 Tony Ramos vs. #2 Tyler Graff (WIS)
141: #1 Zain Retherford (PSU) vs. #2 Logan Stieber (OSU)
149: #1 Jake Sueflohn (NEB) vs. #3 Jason Tsirtsis (NW)
157: #4 Derek St. John vs. #2 James Green (NEB)
165: #2 Nick Moore vs. #1 David Taylor (PSU)
174: #3 Mike Evans vs. #1 Robert Kokesh (NEB)
184: #3 Ethen Lofthouse vs. #1 Ed Ruth (PSU)
197: #1 Morgan McIntosh (PSU) vs. #2 Nick Heflin (OSU)
285: #5 Tony Nelson (MIN) vs. #2 Adam Chalfant (IND)

TEAM SCORES
1) Penn State -- 122.0 (5 wrestlers in championship bracket, 5 in consolation bracket)
2) Iowa -- 121.0 (5 wrestlers in championship bracket, 4 in consolation bracket)
3) Minnesota -- 86.0 (1 wrestler in championship bracket, 8 in consolation bracket)
4) Ohio State -- 73.5
5) Illinois -- 69.5
6) Nebraska -- 68.0
7) Wisconsin -- 58.0
8) Michigan -- 49.5
9) Northwestern -- 44.0
10) Indiana -- 34.0
11) Purdue -- 30.0
12) Michigan State -- 15.0

LINK TO BRACKETS

We'll update the action in the comments!

The usual rules apply.