2013 MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS: SEEDS, BRACKETS, HOW TO WATCH, OPEN THREAD

Kendric Maple isn't in action today, but Mitchell Port is. - USA TODAY Sports

It's tiiiiiiiime....

Alright, folks, the 2013 Midlands tournament gets underway later this morning -- here's everything you need to know to follow along.

WHO: A slew of teams, including Iowa, Wisconsin, Northwestern, Virginia Tech, Illinois, Edinboro, and Michigan.
WHAT: Two-day tournament featuring wrestlers at all 10 weights.
WHERE: Evanston, IL
WHEN: December 29 and December 30
Session I: 9:30 AM Sunday
Session II: 7:00 PM Sunday
Session III: 12:00 PM Monday
Session IV: 8:00 PM Monday
TV: The finals (Session IV) will be live on BTN; I don't know if video coverage of other sessions will be available on Hawkeye All-Access ($$$)
RADIO: AM 800-KXIC (local) or Hawkeye All-Access (national; $$$)
TWITTER: @IowaWRLive@Hawks_Wrestling@hagertony@Andy_Hamilton, @kjpilcher

The brackets were released last night; you can access them by clicking here.

There were also a few changes to the final seeds, primarily due to some previously-announced competitors having to drop out of this event.

125 (all rankings from InterMat)

1. #1 Jesse Delgado (Illinois)
2. Jarrod Garnett (Bison Legend)
3. #4 Cory Clark (Iowa)
4. Thomas Gilman (Iowa)
5. #7 Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa)
6. #20 Rob Deutsch (Rider)
7. Kory Mines (Edinboro)
8. #13 Ryan Taylor (Wisconsin)
9. Conor Youtsey (Michigan)
10. Jared Germaine (Eastern Michigan)
11. Jerry Huff (Adams State)
12. Camden Eppert (Purude)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 6-seed Nate Tomasello (OSU-unatt) will not be at this event. There was also some re-shuffling of the guys at the bottom of the seeds.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Not much, although now Clark would have to go through Deutsch to get a potential semifinal match with Garnett rather than Tomasello.  Gilman is still looking at a potential semifinal match with Delgado.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Cory Clark vs. Dominic Olivieri (Illinois)
Thomas Gilman earns a BYE; will face winner of Billy Rappo (Maryland) vs. Artum Timchenko (Lehigh) in 2nd round

133

1.#1 A.J. Schopp (Edinboro)
2. #2 Tony Ramos (Iowa)
3. #4 Mason Beckman (Lehigh)
4. #7 Joe Colon (Northern Iowa)
5. #8 yler Graff (Wisconsin)
6. Alan Waters (Missouri)
7. Geoff Alexander (Maryland)
8. #17 Rossi Bruno (Michigan)
9. #19 Dom Malone (Northwestern)
10. Devon Lotito (Cal Poly)
11. Jose Mendoza (CSU Bakersfield)
12. Randy Cruz (Lehigh)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 7-seed Zane Richards (Ohio State, #13 nationally) will not be at this event. There was also some re-shuffling of the guys at the bottom of the seeds.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Instead of a quarterfinal match-up with fellow Illinois prep standout Richards, Ramos is looking at a quarterfinal showdown with Alexander.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Tony Ramos vs. Cashe Quiroga (Purdue); Ramos beat Quiroga 9-5 last season.

141

1. #1 Mitchell Port (Edinboro)
2. #5 Rick Durso (Franklin & Marshall)
3. #15 Adam Krop (Princeton)
4. #20 Shyheim Brown (Maryland)
5. #16 Matt Bystol (Columbia)
6. #18 Laike Gardner (Lehigh)
7. #9 Josh Dziewa (Iowa)
8. #14 Joey Lazor (Northern Iowa)
9. Ethan Raley (Indiana)
10. #1 DII Ryan Fillingame (Adams State)
11. Gustavo Martinez (Grand View)
12. Pat Greco (Northwestern)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: Nothing, really.  A little movement in the bottom half of the seeds.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Nil.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Josh Dziewa vs. Kevin Fanta (NIU)

149

1. #2 Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern)
2. Darrion Caldwell (RAW 241)
3. #8 David Habat (Edinboro)
4. #12 Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech)
5. #13 Eric Grajales (Michigan)
6. #18 Mitch Minotti (Lehigh)
7. Mike Kelly (Iowa)
8. Jake Short (Minnesota)
9. Gabe Morse (Northern Illinois)
10. Blake Roulo (George Mason)
11. Brandon Nelsen (Purdue)
12. Colin Shober (Northwestern)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 6-seed Caleb Ervin (Illinois, #14 nationally) is out.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Not much, although Kelly now moves into Caldwell's half of the bracket.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Mike Kelly vs. Gunnar Wolfensperger (UNI)
Brody Grothus vs. Mike LeHolm (Eastern Michigan)
Brandon Sorensen vs. winner of Blake Santi (Harper) vs. Andrew Crone (Wisconsin-unatt)

157

1. #1 Derek St. John (Iowa)
2. Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech-unatt)
3. #7 Taylor Walsh (Indiana)
4. #9 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin)
5. #15 Zac Brunson (Illinois)
6. Andrew Morse (Northern Illinois)
7. Markus Scheidel (Columbia)
8. John Greisheimer (Edinboro)
9. Nazar Kulchytskyy (UW-Oshkosh)
10. Matt Gray (North Dakota State)
11. Brandon Zeerip (Eastern Michigan)
12. Destin McCauley (Nebraska-unatt)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 3-seed Joey Napoli (Lehigh, #10 nationally) is out; Nick Brascetta moves from a 5-seed to the 2-seed. Walsh moves from a 2-seed to the 3-seed.

IMPACT ON IOWA: It eliminates any chance of a DSJ-Napoli rematch and moves Brascetta from a potential semifinal opponent for DSJ to a potential finals opponent.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Derek St. John vs. Danny Orem (Maryland)

165

1. #5 Steven Monk (North Dakota State)
2. #4 Nick Moore (Iowa)
3. Taylor Massa (Michigan-unattr)
4. #10 Jackson Morse (Illinois)
5. #14 Cooper Moore (Northern Iowa)
6. #12 Ramon Santiago (Rider)
7. Pierce Harger (Northwestern)
8. Ryan LeBlanc (Indiana)
9. Josh Houldsworth (Columbia)
10. Chad Lowman (Grand View)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: Steven Monk went from the 3-seed to the 1-seed, while 4-seed Dan Yates (Michigan, #8 nationally) and 10-seed Bo Jordan (Ohio State; redshirting) are both out of the event.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Nick Moore moves to the bottom half of the draw and is now set up to face Taylor Massa in the semifinals rather than the finals.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Nick Moore vs. David Meza (CSU-Bakersfield)
Walt Gilmor vs. 8-seed Ryan LeBlanc (Indiana)

174

1. #6 Mike Evans (Iowa)
2. #17 Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State)
3. #20 Elliot Riddick (Lehigh)
4. #15 Bryce Hammond (CSU Bakersfield)
5. #18 Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa)
6. #16 Tony Dallago (Illinois)
7. Brock Gutches (Southern Oregon)
8. #1 DIII Landon Williams (Wartburg)
9. Scott Liegel (Wisconsin)
10. Jimmie Schuessler (Grand View)
11. Jake Residori (SIU-Edwardsville)
12. Zach Epperly (Virginia Tech)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 2-seed Lee Munster (Northwestern, #9 nationally) is out, leading to everyone previously below him being bumped up a notch.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Not much, although now Evans is the only top-10 ranked wrestler at the event and he should have an even easier path to a title.  Curiously, the bracket lists Evans as competing unattached for Iowa, which seems like a mistake.  It would be very odd for Iowa not to count his points at this event.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Mike Evans vs. Mike Curby (Eastern Michigan)
Alex Meyer vs. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (???)

184

1. #2 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa)
2. #3 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland)
3. Nate Brown (Lehigh)
4. #10 Vic Avery (Edinboro)
5. Ophir Bernstein (Brown)
6. Jackson Hein (Wisconsin)
7. Sam Brooks (Iowa)
8. Phillip Joseph (Eastern Michigan)
9. Nikko Reyes (Illinois)
10. Lucas Sheridan (Indiana)
11. Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State)
12. Mitch Sliga (Northwestern)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: A lot of ranked wrestlers dropped out here, including 3-seed Ryan Loder (UNI, #5 nationally), 4-seed Jake Swartz (Boise State, #8 nationally), 7-seed Ophir Bernstein (Brown, #14 nationally), and 9-seed Nick Vetterlein (Virginia Tech, #18 nationally).  That led to everyone else bumping up a slot or two.

IMPACT ON IOWA: There are fewer potholes on the way to the finals now for Lofthouse and it would be surprising (and a bit disappointing) if we didn't get a Lofthouse-Sheptock finals here.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Ethen Lofthouse vs. Mark Fiala (Nebraska-Kearney--unatt)
Sam Brooks vs. Ethan Smith (Utah Valley)

197

1. #7 Mario Gonzalez (Illinois)
2. #11 Christian Boley (Maryland)
3. #10 Nathan Burak (Iowa)
4. #19 Braden Atwood (Purdue)
5. #16 Alex Polizzi (Northwestern)
6. #18 Chris Penny (Virginia Tech)
7. Nick Whitenburg (Eastern Michigan)
8. Joe Rau (Minnesota Storm)
9. John Bolich (Lehigh)
10. Donald McNeil (Rider)
11. #1 DIII Shane Siefert (UW-Whitewater)
12. Basil Minto (Northern Iowa)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: Not much, really.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Nil.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Nathan Burak vs. Charles Johnson (S Oregon)

285

1. #3 Bobby Telford (Iowa)
2. #7 Spencer Myers (Maryland)
3. #4 Adam Coon (Michigan)
4. #6 J.T. Felix (Boise State)
5. #10 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin)
6. #1 NAIA Eric Thompson (Grand View)
7. #1 DIII Chad Johnson (Augsburg)
8. #13 Adam Fager (Utah Valley)
9. #20 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech)
10. Ernest James (Edinboro)
11. Evan Knutson (North Dakota State)
12. Doug Vollaro (Lehigh)

BIG DIFFERENCES FROM PRE-SEEDS: 1-seed Mike McMullan (Northwestern, #2 nationally) and 7-seed Adam Chalfant (Indiana, #8 nationally) are both out now.

IMPACT ON IOWA: Telford moves into the top seed and the top half of the bracket and doesn't have to worry about facing his toughest opponent in this field.

FIRST ROUND MATCHES FOR IOWA:
Bobby Telford vs. Steve Dwyer (Beebe)

*  *  *

We'll keep the results updated in this post and in the comments below.  This post will also serve as your open thread for today's action.

The usual rules apply.

Go Hawks.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Black Heart Gold Pants

You must be a member of Black Heart Gold Pants to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Black Heart Gold Pants. You should read them.

Join Black Heart Gold Pants

You must be a member of Black Heart Gold Pants to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Black Heart Gold Pants. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker